Currently, our attention is being paid to the implementation of measures to introduce a radically updated system of upbringing of orphans and children deprived of parental care.
In this regard, according to the resolutions of the esteemed President, "Mercy" houses, children's towns, Family Children's houses and children's houses in the Republic were attached to the National Guard.
Cooperation of the National Guard "SOS – Uzbekistan children's neighborhoods" association with children's neighborhoods was established, and a number of additional tasks were assigned to the National Guard:
to take measures to return the educators of the institution to their parents or their substitutes, to appoint a guardian or sponsor, to give to the child and to apply other forms of placement;
material, legal and psychological and pedagogical support of orphans and children deprived of parental care;
to facilitate the establishment of qualitative educational and educational process in institutions, improvement of their living conditions, meaningful Organization of leisure time of educators and development of their physical and creative abilities;
Organization of spiritual and educational and cultural events for orphans and children deprived of parental care;
formulate healthy, spiritually mature and world-wide youth with the use of modern methods and forms, engage orphans and children deprived of parental care in sports and to engage in clubs.
In order to ensure effective implementation of the assigned tasks, officers from the National Guard military personnel were appointed to the first-place positions of the director of the orphanage children's institution.
Responsible for coordination of activities of children's institutions of kindness, the position of the National Guard commander on the issues of work with young people and the Department of work with children's institutions of "kindness" were established.
The Department of military-patriotic education, spiritual-educational training and social work with young people was established at the University of Public Security on the systematic organization of the activities of the institutions of the orphanage, training and professional development of Personnel, their methodological provision, study of international experience, development of scientific bases of working with children deprived of orphans and parental care.